Land clearing, forestry mulching and pond work around Parker, KansasLand clearing and pond work in Parker, KS
Nickell's Land Management
Land clearing in Garnett, KS
Call (620) 252-9314 Request a Quote

How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost in Kansas?

Most retaining walls cost about $20 to $65 per square foot of wall face, installed. That spread comes from two national cost guides updated in 2026. Measured by the job, most home projects run about $3,200 to $9,400 in two national guides. One Kansas cost report, based on poured walls, puts the state at about $31 to $38 per square foot.

These are market numbers, not our price list. Height and length drive most of the price, and the base and drainage add their own share. We build retaining walls around Parker and across eastern Kansas. This guide explains the numbers behind a wall quote.

What does a retaining wall cost per square foot by material?

Cost guides price a wall by its face, which is the length times the height. A wall 50 feet long and 4 feet tall has 200 square feet of face. The ranges below combine three national cost guides from 2026.

MaterialInstalled cost per square footNotes from the guides
Gabion baskets$10 to $40Wire baskets filled with rock
Timber$13 to $35One guide gives it 20 to 40 years
Interlocking block$15 to $50The most popular choice for homes
Natural stone$20 to $100Cost varies widely by stone type
Poured concrete$20 to $45Usually needs steel rebar; a concrete contractor’s work

Timber and gabion baskets sit at the low end. Natural stone has the widest spread, since the type of stone sets much of the price. The Kansas report’s figure for poured walls lands inside the national range.

How does wall height change the price?

Taller walls cost more per foot of length. A taller wall holds back more soil, so it needs a deeper base and more reinforcement. One national guide prices walls at $35 to $65 per square foot and lists these totals.

Wall height25 feet long50 feet long100 feet long
2 feet$1,750 to $3,250$3,500 to $6,500$7,000 to $13,000
4 feet$3,500 to $6,500$7,000 to $13,000$14,000 to $26,000
6 feet$5,250 to $9,750$10,500 to $19,500$21,000 to $39,000

Another guide puts a 2-foot wall at $40 to $200 per linear foot. It puts a 6-foot wall at up to $360 or more per linear foot. Past about 4 feet, the guides add an engineer’s design and a permit to the bill. Most wall contractors also set a project minimum, which one guide puts at $1,500 to $3,000.

What do the base and drainage add?

The part you never see does most of the work. Block industry installation guides call for a compacted gravel leveling pad at least 6 inches thick. The same guides set at least 6 inches of the wall below the ground.

Behind the wall, those guides call for at least 12 inches of clean gravel. A perforated drain pipe at the base carries water out to daylight or into a drainage system. Backfill goes in layers of 8 inches or less, each one packed down. Water trapped behind a wall adds pressure that can make it bow or crack.

Drainage has its own line in the cost guides. A French drain runs $10 to more than $85 per linear foot in one of them. Another guide puts a drainage fix behind an existing wall at $60 to $70 per linear foot.

Ground matters too: one guide says clay-heavy or rocky soil can raise labor costs by up to 50 percent. Around Parker, the federal soil survey shows silt loam over a tight clay subsoil. That clay holds water from late fall into June. On some ridges, limestone or shale sits two to three feet down.

When we build a wall, the excavator and the skid loader handle the dig and the base work. If a wall holds the cut for a new building pad, the leveling around it is site preparation work.

When does a retaining wall need a permit in Kansas?

The rules change from town to town here. Olathe’s city code and Osawatomie’s permit page both exempt retaining walls up to 4 feet tall. That height runs from the bottom of the footing to the top of the wall, so the buried part counts.

The exemption ends when a wall supports a surcharge, such as a driveway above it. The same 4-foot line sits in the 2018 model residential code. Towns adopt that code with their own changes, so the local list is the one that counts.

Other towns write their own lists. Fort Scott’s permit page lists earthworks, which it defines as any type of digging or trenching. Louisburg requires an excavator permit for any digging with mechanical equipment inside city limits. Ottawa requires a land disturbance permit for any land disturbance, and its list covers grading and excavating.

National guides put permit fees at about $40 to $450. In Linn County, the county’s Planning and Zoning office takes building permit applications. Ask the right office before work starts, and we point you to it when we look at the job.

When does a retaining wall need an engineer?

The model residential code calls for an engineered design in two cases. The first is a wall holding back more than 48 inches of unbalanced fill. Unbalanced fill is how much higher the ground sits on one side of the wall.

The second is a wall over 24 inches tall that carries a load beyond the soil. The code publisher’s own examples are parked vehicles above the wall and fences built on top. Olathe adopted the 2018 edition, and its list of local changes leaves this section as written. Other towns may use another edition or add a rule, so the building office has the final word.

National guides put an engineer’s design at about $350 to $2,000 or more. That design comes from an engineer, a separate hire from the wall builder.

What else should a retaining wall quote cover?

Kansas law calls for a Kansas 811 locate request at least two full working days before a hired crew digs. Utilities only have to mark the lines they own. Kansas 811 says private lines, like power run to an outbuilding or a sprinkler line, will not be marked.

Brush and small trees on the slope come out before the dig. On a wooded building site, that is lot clearing work. Our guide to land clearing cost per acre covers that side of the bill.

Ask how deep the base goes and where the drain pipe lets out. Ask whether the engineer’s design and the permit fee sit inside the number.

How do you get a written quote for a retaining wall around Parker?

Every bank is different, so a per-foot number only goes so far. We look at the slope and the ground first, then put the quote in writing. See how we build retaining walls, or call or text (620) 252-9314.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a retaining wall cost per square foot in Kansas?
Two national cost guides put most walls at about $20 to $65 per square foot of face, installed. One Kansas report, based on poured walls, puts the state at about $31 to $38. Wall height and length move the number most.
Do I need a permit for a retaining wall in Kansas?
It depends on the town. Olathe and Osawatomie exempt walls up to 4 feet, measured from the bottom of the footing. A wall that supports a surcharge, like a driveway above it, loses that exemption. Fort Scott lists any digging or trenching as permit work, so ask your city or county office first.
How tall can a retaining wall be before it needs an engineer?
Under the model residential code, a wall holding back more than 48 inches of unbalanced fill needs an engineered design. So does a wall over 24 inches tall that carries an added load, like parked vehicles or a fence. National guides price that design at about $350 to $2,000 or more.
What is the least expensive retaining wall material?
In national cost guides, gabion baskets start near $10 per square foot and timber near $13. Interlocking block starts near $15 and natural stone near $20.
Why does drainage matter so much behind a retaining wall?
Water trapped behind a wall adds pressure that can make it bow or crack. Block industry guides call for at least 12 inches of gravel behind the wall, plus a drain pipe. That pipe has to let out to daylight or into a drainage system.
How long does a retaining wall last?
One national cost guide gives timber walls 20 to 40 years and poured walls up to 100 years. Another gives natural stone 100 years or more. One guide says installation and drainage matter more than the material for how long a wall lasts.
Is this what Nickell's Land Management charges?
No. These are market numbers from national cost guides and one Kansas report, not our price list. We look at the bank and the access first, then put the quote in writing. Call or text (620) 252-9314.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Nickell's Land Management

Send the form with the town and a few words about the land. You can also call or text (620) 252-9314.

Request a Quote

Tell us what the land needs and where it is. We look at the job and put the quote in writing.

Call (620) 252-9314